Michelin Starred Restaurants 2017


Back to Search Page   25 years ago: The1983 List   2007 List   2017 List

Three Star x 4 Address Chef/Patron
Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester Mayfair, London Alain Ducasse
Gordon Ramsay Chelsea, London Gordon Ramsay
Fat Duck Bray-on-Thames, Berkshire Heston Blumenthal
Waterside Inn Bray-on-Thames, Berkshire Michel Roux

Two Star x 20
Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles Auchterarder, Perth & Kinross Andrew Fairlie
Dinner Knightsbridge, London Heston Blumenthal
Gidleigh Park Chagford, Devon Michael Caines
Hand and Flowers Marlow, Buckinghamshire Tom Kerridge
Hénène Darroze at The Connaught Mayfair, London Hénène Darroze
L'Enclume Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria Simon Rogan
Le Champignon Sauvage Cheltenham, Gloucestershire David Everitt- Matthias
Le Gavroche City of Westminster, Mayfair Michel Roux Jr
Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons Oxford, Oxfordshire Raymond Blanc & Gary Jones
Marcus Wareing at the Berkeley Knightsbridge, London Marcus Wareing
Midsummer House Cambridge, Cambridgeshire Daniel Clifford
Nathan Outlaw Fowey, Cornwall Nathan Outlaw
Restaurant Sat Bains Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Sat Bains
Sketch Mayfair, London Pierre Gagnaire
The Araki Mayfair, London Mitsuhiro Araki
The Greenhouse Mayfair, London Arnaud Bignon
The Ledbury North Kensington, London Nigel Platts-Martin
The Raby Hunt Summerhouse, Co. Durham James Close
Umu Mayfair, London Yoshinori Ishii
Whatley Manor Malmesbury, Wiltshire Martin Burge

One Star x 135
21212 Edinburgh Paul Kitching
5 North St Winchcombe, Gloucestershire Marcus Ashenford
Adams Birmingham, West Midlands Adam Stokes
Albannach Lochinver, Highland Karunesh Khanna
Alimentum Cambridge, Cambridgeshire Mark Poynton
Alyn Williams at The Westbury Mayfair, London Alyn Williams
Amaya Belgravia, London Karunesh Khanna
Ametsa Belgravia, London Elena and Juan Mari Arzak
Angler Moorgate, London Gary Foulkes
Barrafino Soho, London Nieves Barragán Mohacho
Bath Priory Bath, Somerset Michael Nizzaro
Benares Mayfair, London Atul Cochar
Boath House Nairn, Highlands Charlie Lockley
Bonhams Restaurant Mayfair, London Tom Kemble
Braidwoods Dalry, North Ayrshire Keith and Nicola Braidwood
Butchers Arms Eldersfield, Worcestershire James Winter
Bybrook Restaurant at The Manor House Hotel Chippenham, Wiltshire Rob Potter
Carters of Moseley Birmingham, West Midlands Brad Carter
Casamia Bristol Luis-Francisco Sanchez-Iglesias
Celeste Hyde Park, London Florian Favario and Eric Frechon
Chez Bruce Wandsworth, London Bruce Poole
City Social City of London Jason Atherton, Julien Imbert
Club Gascon City of London, London Pascal Aussignac
Dabbous Fitzrovia, London Ollie Dabbous
Deanes Eipic Belfast, County Antrim Danni Barry
Driftwood Portscatho, Cornwall Chris Eden
Ellory Hackney, London Matthew Young
Fera at Claridge's London Simon Rogan
Fischer's at Baslow Hall Baslow, Derbyshire Max Fischer and Rupert Rowley
Five Fields Chelsea, London Taylor Bonnyman + Marguerite Keogh
Forest Side Grasmere, Cumberland Kevin Tickle
Fraiche Birkenhead, Mersey Marc Wilkinson
Galvin at Windows Mayfair, London Chris & Jeff Galvin
Galvin La Chapelle Spitalfields, London Chris Galvin
Gilpin Hotel and Lake House Windermere, Cumbria Hrishikesh Desai
Gravetye Manor West Sussex George Blogg
Gymkhana Mayfair, London Rohit Ghai
Hakkasan Hanway Place Fitzrovia, London Tong Chee Hwee
Hakkasan Mayfair Mayfair, London Tong Chee Hwee
Hambleton Hall Oakham, Rutland Aaaron Patterson
Harwood Arms Fulham, London Alex Harper
Hedone Chiswick, London Mikael Jonsson
HKK Shoreditch, London Hong Chee Hwee
House of Tides Newcastle, Tyne and Wear Danny Parker
Isle of Eriska Benderloch, Argyll Paul Leonard
John's House Mountsorrel, Leicestershire John Duffin
JSW Petersfield, Hampshire Jacob Saul Watkins
Kai Mayfair, London Alex Chow
Kinloch Lodge Sleate, Isle of Skye Claire MacDonald
Kitchen Table at Bubbledogs Fitzrovia, Londone James Knappett
Kitchen W8

Kensington, London

Mark Kempson
L'Atelier de Joël Robuchon Covent Garden, London Frédérique Simonin
La Trompette Chiswick, London James Bennington
Lima Fitzrovia, London Robert Ortiz
Locanda Locatelli London W1 Giorgio Locatelli
Lords of the Manor Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucs Matt Weedon
L'Ortolan Reading, Berkshire Tom Clarke
Lyle's Shoreditch, London James Lowe
Martin Wishart at Loch Lomond Loch Lomond, Dunbartonshire Martin Wishart
Morston Hall Blakeney, Norfolk Galton Blackiton
Murano Mayfair Angela Hartnett
Northcote Blackburn, Lancashire Nigel Haworth, Craig Bancroft
Number One (at Balmoral) Edinburgh, Edinburgh City Jeff Bland
Nut Tree Murcott, Oxfordshire Mike North
Outlaw's at The Capital Knightsbridge, London Nathan Outlaw
Outlaw's Fish Kitchen Port Isaac, Cornwall Nathan Outlaw
Ox Belfast Belfast, County Antrim Stephen Toman
Paul Ainsworth at Number 6 Padstow Paul Ainsworth
Peel's at Hampton Manor Solihull, Birmingham Rob Palmer
Pétrus Belgravia, London Sean Burbidge
Pidgin Hackney, London Dan Graham
Pied à Terre Camden, Bloomsbury Shane Osborn
Pollen Street Social Mayfair, London Paul Hood
Portland Chew Magna, Somerset Merlin Labron-Johnson
Purnell’s Birmingham,West Midlands Glynn Purnell
Quilon Victoria, London Sriram Aylur
Restaurant James Sommerin Penarth, Glamorgan James Sommerin
Restaurant Martin Wishart Edinburgh Martin Wishart
Restaurant Story Southwark, London Tom Sellers
Restaurant Tristan Horsham, West Sussexn Tristan Mason
Ritz Restaurant St. James, London John Williams
River Café Hammersmith, London Ruth Rogers
Seven Park Place St James, London William Drabble
Simon Radley at The Chester Grosvenor Chester, Cheshire Simon Radley
Simpsons Birmingham, West Midlands Luke Tipping
Sir Charles Napier Chinnor, Oxfordshire Gerd Greaves
Social Eating House Soho, London Daniel Birk
Sosban and The Old Butchers Anglesey, Wales Sian Rees
St John Islington Clerkenwell Fergus Henderson
Tamarind Mayfair, London Peter Joseph
Texture Regents Park, London Agnar Sverrisson
The Black Rat Winchester, Hampshire Chris Bailey
The Black Swan at Oldstead York, North Yorkshire Tommy Banks
The Box Tree West Yorkshire Simon Gueller
The Cellar Anstruther, Fife Billy Boyter
The Checkers Montgomery, Monmouthshire Stéphane + Sarah Borie
The Clove Club Shoreditch, London Isaac McHale
The Cross Kenilworth Adam Bennett
The Crown Maidenhead, Berkshire Adam Bennett
The Elephant Torquay, Devon Simon Hulstone
The Glasshouse Kew, London Anthony Boyd
The Goring London Shay Cooper
The Harrow Marlborough, Wiltshire Roger Jones
The Hind's Head Marlborough, Wiltshire János Veres
The Kitchin Edinburgh, Edinburgh City Tom Kitchin
The Man Behind The Curtain Leeds, West Yorkshire Michael o'Hare
The Masons Arms South Molton, Devon Mark Dodson
The Neptune Hunstanton, Norfolk Andrew Pern
The Ninth Fitzrovia, London Andy Hall
The Park (at Lucknam Park Hotel) Chippenham, Wiltshire Hywel Jones
The Peat Inn Fife, Scotland Geoffrey Smeddle
The Pipe & Glass Inn Beverley, Yorkshire James Mackenzie
The Pony and Trap Bristol, Avon Josh Eggleton
The Red Lion Free House East Chisenbury, Wiltshire Guy and Brittany Manning
The Royal Oak Bray-on-Thames, Berkshire Dominic Chapman
The Samling Windermere, Cumbria Nick Edgar
The Sportsman Seasalter, Kent Dan Flavell
The Star Inn York, North Yorkshire Andrew Pern
The Tudor Room at Great Fosters Egham, Surrey Douglas Balish
The Walnut Tree Inn Abergavenny Shaun Hill
The West House Biddenden, Kent Graham Garrett
The Wild Rabbit Kingham, Oxfordshire Tim Allen
The Woodspeen Newbury, Berkshire John Campbell
The Yorke Arms Harrogate Frances Atkins
Thomas Carr at The Olive Room Ilfracombe, Devon Thomas Carr
Treby Arms Plympton, Devon Anton Piotrowski
Trinity Clapham, London Adam Byatt
Trishna Marylebone, London Karam Sethi
Turners Birmingham, West Midlands Richard Turner
Tyddyn Llan North Wales Bryan Webb
Veeraswamy Regent Street, London Uday Salunkhe
Whitebrook Monmouth, Monmouthshire Chris Harrod
Wilks Redland, Bristol James Wilkins
Yauatcha Soho, London Graham Hornigold
Ynyshir Machynlleth, Powys Gareth Ward